sanford width=

Northwest Salmon

 

Sports

Four first place Bearcat wrestlers at

Clark/Willow Lake WBC Invitational

by Emre K. Erku
sports@reporterandfarmer.com

Off to a good start.

The wrestling Bearcats of Webster Area christened the season with a good showing during the Clark/Willow Lake WBC invitational in Clark Dec. 3.

Of the Bearcats’ 13 competitors, 12 grappled their ways to top four finishes. This includes four golds, seven silvers and one fourth place finish. Taking top honors were seniors Kelby Hawkins (160-lbs) and Colton Koslowski (195), sophomore Tristen Bent (182) and eighth grader Andy Johnson (113).

Full results are as follows:

90-98 – Cade Roerig was pinned by Parker Geditz, Faulkton, at 1:31; pinned by Gunner Kvistad, Unat, at 2:32; pinned by Darrius Haskins, Britton/Hecla at 1:25 for fourth place.

106 – Cael Larson was pinned by Pierce Kettering, Groton, at 1:38; decisioned Gage Martinmaas, Faulkton, 13-7; teched by Gage Burke, Clark/Willow Lake for second place.

113 – Johnson received bye, pinned Jason Jones, Britton/Hecla, at 1:05; pinned Lucas Kannegieter, Clark/Willow Lake, at 3:31 for first place.

120 – Sterling Rausch pinned Hayse Steffen, Clark/Willow Lake, at 1:18; pinned Dragr Monson, Groton, at :29; decisioned by Haydn Gilbertson, Kingsbury County, 4-3 for second place.

138 – Joe Hubsch pinned Chase Mundt, Britton/Hecla, at 2:22; received bye; decisioned by Alex Aesoph, Faulkton, 7-6 for second.

145 – Cade Shoemaker received bye; pinned Gage Carter, Faulkton, at 1:46; major decisioned by Jess Karber, Clark/Willow Lake, 12-2 for second.

152 – Colton Lauen was pinned by Boston Marlow, Britton/Hecla, at 3:54, received bye, pinned by Gavin Holland, Kingsbury County.

152 – Carter Shoemaker received bye, pinned Holland at 3:43; decisioned by Wyatt Burke, Clark/Willow Lake, 7-3 for second place.

160 – Hawkins received bye; pinned Monte Albrecht, Kingsbury County, at 1:55; decisioned Ben Boyko, Britton/Hecla, 8-1 for first place.

170 – Zach Rucktaeschel teched Adam Anderson, Faulkton; pinned Grady O’Neil, Groton, at 1:43, pinned by Caleb Orris, Clark/Willow Lake, at 2:13 for second.

182 – Tristen Bent pinned Teigen Hadrick, Faulkton, at 1:08; received bye; pinned Kain Gilligan, Kingsbury County, at :59 for first place.

195 – Koslowski received two byes; pinned Layne Stromsness, Clark/Willow Lake, at 3:50 for first place.

285 – Chase Sigdestad pinned Clay Wellman, Clark/Willow Lake, at 5:49, decisioned by Wyatt Lock, Unat, 6-5; pinned by Brandyn Anderson, Groton, at 1:55 for third place.

Send your sports news to sports@reporterandfarmer.com.

Fiksdal Funeral Home

Content on this page requires a newer version of Adobe Flash Player.

Get Adobe Flash player